Privacy

At Eastern Kings Health Foundation, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, prospective donors, volunteers and staff members.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify, contact or distinguish a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Our Foundation collects and uses a limited amount of personal information about donors and potential donors including name, title, address, telephone number, past donations and other relevant contact information. We use this information only for the purposes of processing donations, keeping donors informed about the activities of our Foundation, providing donors with appropriate recognition and stewardship, and to ask for support of our mission.

Personal information collected by the Eastern Kings Health Foundation is kept in confidence and is only disclosed to meet the purposes stated above. Our employees, directors and agents sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.
We use password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive electronically and will institute further safeguards as we develop our capacity for giving electronically. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of this information.

The Eastern Kings Health Foundation does not collect credit card information online. Online donations to the Foundation are processed through CanadaHelps.org. Their privacy policy can be found online at: https://www.canadahelps.org/en/privacy-policy/.

We do not sell, rent, share or trade mailing lists or other personal information.

To ensure individual privacy is protected we have instituted this privacy policy following the 10 guiding principles recommended by the Canadian Standards Association, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or PIPEDA.

Accountability: Eastern Kings Health Foundation is responsible for the personal information it holds and uses for fundraising purposes.

Identifying Purpose: We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purpose of processing donations, keeping donors informed about the activities of the Foundation and to build support around our mission.

Consent: We offer donors and prospective donors numerous privacy options, including the option to limit or opt out of future contact. Any donor may opt out of receiving future communications from the Foundation by contacting our office. Our e-mail practices comply with Canadian Ant-Spam Legislation.

Limiting Collection: Employees, volunteers or agents of the Foundation collect information necessary for the purpose of a particular fund raising program or event. The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was gathered. We do not have access to patients’ medical information. Other personal information may be gathered from donors and prospective supporters to assist with facilitating gifts for specific purposes. Any information collected will be kept only as long as is required to serve the donor’s needs.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Safeguards are in place to ensure that information collected by the foundation is not accessed, disclosed or shared inappropriately. Information is kept only as long as necessary for the original purpose for which it is collected, or to comply with Canada Revenue Agency guidelines.

Record Maintenance: Eastern Kings Health Foundation maintains complete and accurate personal information as necessary for the processing of receipts and the dispersal of fundraising, program or special event materials. Material recording personal information will be disposed of in a manner which ensures the security of personal information, i.e. will be shredded.

Safeguarding Personal Information: Eastern Kings Health Foundation will protect donor information on file by safeguarding access to this information. Only those who need access to the information to process receipting or inquiries or to further the fundraising mission of the foundation shall be provided with limited access.

Openness: Eastern Kings Health Foundation will provide donors and the public with the privacy policy upon request. All inquiries should be directed to the Foundation at 902-687-7150.

Access: Individuals can request access to their personal information and within 30 days the Foundation will respond to the request. Individuals have the right to ensure the information is accurate and complete and amend the file if necessary.

Challenging Compliance: Individuals can address complaints to Eastern Kings Health Foundation, President, 17 Knights Lane, Souris PE, C0A 2BO or call 902-687-7150 or email: info@ekhf.ca. The complaint will be addressed within 60 days; after all involved parties have been interviewed. If the complaint is found to have validity, the process that drove the complaint, shall be amended by the Eastern Kings Health Foundation.

Approved by the Board: April 15, 2015

Connect With Us: